Beginning on January 23, 2007 all travelers traveling by air must have a valid passport. To enter Mexico you need to obtain a Tourist Card (FMT). To get your Tourist Card you will need to prove citizenship, a passport is best for this purpose. The Government of Mexico requires that all U.S. citizens present proof of citizenship and photo identification for entry into Mexico. U.S. citizenship documents such as a certified copy (not a simple photocopy) of a U.S. birth certificate, a Naturalization Certificate, a Consular Report of Birth Abroad, or a Certificate of Citizenship are acceptable. However, the U.S. Embassy recommends traveling with a valid U.S. passport to avoid delays or misunderstandings.

  • Change in Entry/Departure Requirements – As of January 23, 2007, the Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative requires U.S. citizens to present a valid U.S. passport or other accepted identification when entering or departing the United States by air or sea travel to or from Mexico or Canada. Please visit the U.S. Department of State official Travel Initiative web site at http://travel.state.gov/for more information.If you are driving, stop at the border and inquire as to the location of the immigration office and get your Tourist Card there, there is an immigration office in Ensenada and an officer now stationed at the check point just south of Guerrero Negro. If you cannot obtain a Tourist Card from anyone during your trip, stop at the Immigration Office in La Paz or Cabo San Lucas immediately upon arrival, to obtain your visa.